Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Provision of Personal Information

Provision of personal information by you is voluntary. However, without your personal information we may not be able to process your request to be involved with or to become a donor, sponsor, partner, volunteer, employee, officer or director of Variety – the Children’s Charity Hong Kong Limited (“Variety”).

We may use cookies in our website for a number of purposes. For example, when you return to our website after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to certain features on our website.

2. Retention And Use Of Personal
We may retain and use your personal information for all purposes relating to Variety, including the following:

  • to process your request and/or assess your suitability to become a donor, sponsor, partner, volunteer, employee, officer or director of Variety;

  • if you have so requested, to establish arrangements with our bankers and other service providers for electronic payments, direct deposits, email payments or other similar arrangements for regular donations or other payments;

  • to process your request to be included in our mailing lists; and

  • for compliance with law.

3. Sharing Of Personal Information
Personal information collected by us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of persons (who may be located within or outside of Hong Kong) for the purposes relating directly or indirectly to your request to be involved with or to become a donor, sponsor, partner, volunteer, employee, officer or director of Variety:

  • Variety – the Children’s Charity International

  • our bankers, agents, vendors, contractors or third party service providers, who are involved in fulfilling such purposes

  • governments, law enforcement authorities, courts and tribunals, provided such disclosure or transfer is made in accordance with law.

4. Access and Correction Request
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data and, if we do, to request a copy of the data and/or to request the correction of any of the data that is inaccurate.

Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

The Secretary, Variety - the Children's Charity Hong Kong Limited, Units A-D, 16th Floor, Tak Lee Commercial Building, 113-117 Wanchai Road, Hong Kong, or info@variety.org.hk.

Variety reserves its right to amend, modify, cancel, or interpret this policy at anytime and from time to time, or to terminate or suspend the availability of this policy any time with or without any prior notice. In the event of disputes, Variety reserves the right to make final judgment on the dispute and otherwise in respect of this policy. This document is written in both English and Chinese. If there is any conflict or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Variety - Chinese logo.jpg

Variety - the Children's Charity of Hong Kong ©2017

All Rights Reserved

Variety - the Children’s Charity Hong Kong Limited is a tax-exempt charity in Hong Kong (Reference 91/14278). Donations are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.